CC in preschool
[…] Nick

    a.k.a. Nick™
    Rating - 100%
    10   0   0
    Sep 18, 2006
    570
    16
    Baton Rouge
    Given a hypothetical situation that a person is otherwise legal to carry and the daycare is a private business, if that person were to get caught carrying at a daycare with the posted policy, what statute would they be charged with violating?
    the last paragraph of R.S. 40:1379.3 (N)states it clearly:
    LSP.org said:
    The provisions of R.S. 40:1379.3 (N) shall not limit the right of a property owner, lessee, or other lawful custodian to prohibit or restrict access of those persons possessing a concealed handgun pursuant to a permit issued under this Section. No individual to whom a concealed handgun permit is issued may carry such concealed handgun into the private residence of another without first receiving the consent of that person.
    click the following link, go down to the Prohibited Locations section, and you can re-read that same paragraph in it's full context if you'd like.
    http://www.lsp.org/handguns.html

    1.) by hanging the signs, the daycare facility has posted their property.